Properties and physiological functions of glutamate receptors coupled to G proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionKUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20124224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAKAMI Reiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00239302)
ITO Isao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20183741)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGlutamate receptor / Gprotein / Phosphoinositide / Long-term potentiation / Central nervous system / イノシトール燐脂質 / glutamate receptor / metabotropic / G protein / inositol phospholipid / hippocampus / 可塑性 / アンタゴニスト / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Glutamate receptors are classified into two categories, ionotropic and metabotropic glutamate receptors. Here we studied various aspects of metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluRs) and obtained the following results :
1. A specific agonist was developed. We found that 3,5-dihydroxyphenylglycine is a specific agonist for mGluRs coupled to PI metabolism.
2. Intracellular reaction mechanisms of mGluRs were examined. We found that two isoforms of G proteins of the Gq subfamily could interact with mGluRs, one of which could negatively regulate PI metabolism under certain conditions.
3. Possible involvement of mGluRs in the hipopcampal mossy fiber LTP was examined. Pharmacological and fuctional characteristics of the reactions which induce the mossy fiber LTP were found to acosely resemble those of mGluRs which are coupled to PI metabolism, suggesting that the mGluRs may play important roles in the mossy fiber LTP.
4. A cDNA clone encoding human mGluR5 was isloated and analyzed. mGlu R5 mRNA was foun to have a variant which is generated by an alternative splcing. The site of the splicing is equivalent to the site of similar splicing in mGluR1, suggesting that the genomic structures of these two receptor genes may be homologous. The splice variants of mGluR5 were found in the rat, mouse and human, and their expressions were specifically regulated depending on the brain regions and the developmental stages.