| Project/Area Number |
03405001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Shoich Tohoku univ., Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00005232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Nobuyuki Tohoku univ., Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Research Assistant, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
BAE Jongsock Tohoku univ., Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20165525)
YOKOO Kuniyoshi Tohoku univ., Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60005428)
TERUMICHI Yasushi Kyoto univ., Dep.of Phys., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50025384)
MIZUNO Koji Tohoku univ., Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30005326)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Peniotron / Gyrotron / Auto-resonance / Cyclotron fast wave tube / Free electron laser / Microwave / Plasma heating / Plasma diagnostics / 自由電子レーザ / 自由電子レ-ザ |
| Research Abstract |
Peniotron and gyrotron are cyclotron fast wave tubes which produce high power microwave and millimeter electromagnetic wave. Energy conversion efficiency of peniotron is higher at higher cyclotron harmonics as well as at a cyclotron fundamental than that of gyrotron. Peniotron operating at the auto-resonant condition is capable to convert completely an electron beam energy to an electromagnetic wave, that is, the efficiency reaches theoretically 100%. We designed and constructed a 10th cyclotron harmonic auto-resonant peniotron oscillator using a magnetron type waveguide resonator with 22 vanes. The electromagnetic field distribution on pi mode in the resonator is similar to that of TE_<11,1> mode in a cylindrical waveguide, which enable peniotron interaction at 10th cyclotron harmonic and operation at 100GHz without using a super conducting magnet. The simulation result of the tube showed a high efficiency of 40% at the 10th harmonic. The experimental tube generated electromagnetic waves in the frequency range of 100GHz at pi mode of the resonator by peniotron interaction. In addition, 9, 11, 12 and 13th cyclotron harmonic oscillations were observed in the tube at the frequencies of 103-110GHz. All of the oscillations except at 10th harmonic were confirmed first to be generated by peniotron interaction at respective axial modes of azimuthally rotating electromagnetic wave in the magnetron type resonator.