Development of water Regeneration for Space Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03405003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe Univ. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOHI Takeyoshi  Univ.of Tokyo Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40130299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Kyoichi  Univ.of Tokyo Co-Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (90158915)
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Univ.of Tokyo Prof, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
NISHIMURA Hajime  Univ.of Tokyo Prof, 工学部, 教授 (90010769)
HORIUCHI Takashi  Toa Univ.Prof, 大学院・応用生命科学科, 教授 (10201758)
大久保 昭行  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20010423)
関口 千春  宇宙開発事業団, 宇宙ステーション開発本部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpace station / Water regeneration / Charged membrane / Urea / 尿素処理 / 尿処理 / 宇宙ステ-ション
Research Abstract
The water regeneration system for future space stations was proposed and developed in this project. The system to filtrate waste water was composed of three main components, immobilized urease, charged membrane and ion-exchanger. Urea, which is one of primary product in waste water, is decomposed to ammonium ion, then separated from other coexsting cations by positively charged membranes and removed by ion-exchanger. The cationic membranes were made by attachment of tertiary or quaternary amine to different types of commercially available polyethylene membrane. The experiments showed that glycizylmethacrylate grafted membrane could have selective permeability between cations and non-ionic substances and could be used for this water regeneration system.
The feasibility of he system was investigated using the developed membrane and test solution of which composition was similar to urine. The results indicated that the principle of this method was promising to remove urea selectively from the solution, thus to establish a water regeneration system for future use in space stations.