Research of Totally Implantable Linear Pulse Motor-Driven Artificial Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hajime  Shinsyu Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70020972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Y.  Nagano National College, Professor, 教授 (30043029)
MORIMOTO M.  Shinsyu Univ., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10020885)
WAKIWAKI H.  Shinsyu Univ., Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50240461)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArtificial heart / Mock testing / Electromagnetic actuator / Linear motor / Linear pulse motor / Animal testing / Permendur / Blood pump / 人工心臓システム, / リニアパルスモ-タ, / ジェリ-フィッシュ弁, / 動特性, / シュミレ-ション, / 制御アルゴリズム, / 模擬循環試験装置, / 寿命試験
Research Abstract
Totally lmplantable Linear-type Artificial Heart under Animal Testing
Our group has been considering the possibility of using a linear pulse motor (LPM) as a driving source, and has developed a series of artificial heart models with the motor
The newly developed implantable linear-type artificial heart (LAH) has two blood pumps, which are inflated and deflated by the LPM alternately, causing a pusher plates to pulsate the blood
The LAH measures 85 mm in diameter * 95mm wide (0.55 litters total volume) , and weighs 1.2kg. The LPM comprises a flat mover as the secondary member and two stators as the primary member. Two linear bearings are used to support them. Both stators and mover are made of laminated thin layrs of Permendur with high saturation flux density.
The LPM provides a kinetic thrust of 50-60 newtons at 60-100 beats per min., the speed required by an artificial heart
A Windkessel-type mock circulatory system was used to evaluate the performance of the LAH.The results were good enough to meet the flow rate requirements of a human at rest. Maximum aortic pressure (AoP max) of 141 mmHg, maximum pulmonary arterial pressure (PAP max) of 28 mmHg, and maximum flow rate of 5.1 liters per min. were obtained
In collaboration with Hiroshima University Medical School, animal testing using a sheep was conducted on September 24 1993. The experiment confimed that the implanted artificial heart could function as expected in a living body. The heart worked properly for up to two hours
The development profect still faces a number of unsolved problems before device can be applied clinically, but it has been steadily advancing toward the final target