| Project/Area Number |
03405008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | FUKUYAMA University |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIKAGA Sueo FUKUYAMA Univ.,Fac.of Economics,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20026686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Kazunori FUKUYAMA Univ.,Fac.of Engineering,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40033724)
OKAMOTO Masanori FUKUYAMA Univ.,Fac.of Eco.,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20034530)
OKUMURA Akikazu FUKUYAMA Univ.,Fac.of Lib.Arts,Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20122492)
TAKAMURA Hajime FUKUYAMA Univ.,Fac.of Lib.Arts,Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40101414)
NONO Takayuki FUKUYAMA Univ.,Fac.of Lib.Arts,Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20033780)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Seto Inland Sea / Econo-cultural area / industrial relation / Informationalization / resort development / artificial coast / waterfront / integrated living indices / 産業連関表 / 地方財政 / リゾ-ト / 地域活性化 / 社会指標 |
| Research Abstract |
This joint research a aimed at finding fact about the economic,social and culturalreality of the area surrounding Seto Inland Sea, on the assumption that the area could be analyzed as a kind of coherent region. The main output of joint research is by questionnaire on the awareness about the concept of the econo-cultural area surrounding Seto Inland Sea. The questionnaire was send to 1182 bodies of public office and Chamber of commerce and Agricultural an d Fishery Association. This research gave a common frame to the particular problems of individual research members. One result of this research is that the answerers show us that the medieval concept of West Set or East Seto is more familiar and usually used than our wider concept. Research by individual members was classified into two types. One is an economicand social approach and another is natural sciential or enviromental approach. The detail of individual research is as follows. ・The demographical analysis of bigger cities in the region. ・The analysis of relation of each regions in our area through industrial relation analysis. ・The social analysis of the area viewing to establish general social indices. ・The research on the individual development frontiers as tourist and resort development and also the development of informational infrastructure and informational systems. ・The research of coastal lines surrounding Seto Inland Sea. ・The research on the sea banks near the small island in Seto Inland Sea. ・The civil engineering approach to the waterfront development.