A COMPREHENSIVE RESEARCH CONCENCERING INTERRELATIONSHIP OF "MIND", "SYSTEM OF BELIEF", AND "ACTION" IN THE SUBJECT OF COGNITION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Seishi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60045333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Tsutomu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS INSTRUCTOR, 文学部, 助手 (10241283)
YOSHITANI Keiji  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS INSTRUCTOR, 文学部, 助手 (50230719)
NAKAGAWA Hajime  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS INSTRUCTOR, 文学部, 助手 (40237227)
TANAKA Shinji  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS INSTRUCTOR, 文学部, 助手 (50207099)
YAMADA Tomoyuki  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (40166723)
富松 保文  北海道大学, 文学部, 助手 (00207622)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBELIEF / REASON / COMMUNICATION / THEORY OF DIALOGUE / TECHNIC(TECHNE) / ACTION / 認知主体 / 行為主体 / 表象 / 信念体系 / 身体
Research Abstract
Our research results in this term(1992.3-1993.3) are as follows, 1. One of our investigators tried to interpret Kant in Critique of Pure Reason, in order to make clear the relationship between "to believe"(practical reason) and "to know"(speculative reason), or to illuminate how the speculative reason yield its place to the practical reason so as to believe the infinite figure as the God or the Immortal. 2. Also we found that the human action, including not only one-agent action, but the action of the plural, has a character of the co-operative action, which is, then, grounded on our being such as sharing with some communication. 3. So as to the problem of <<QUOD SIT>> (what is that?), which is the philosophically traditional question, we can understand this question as the problem of our ordinary dialogue context, in opposition to such a traditional understanding that this question is to grasp in the context of <one-many> , <universal-particular> problem, and others. 4. The discussion of <Techne-Analogy> , which was regarded only as the knowledge of mere technic, is to show that the TECHNE is the very structure which structuralizes the belief of "technician" and determines the style of the actor, who possesses the TECHNE.