Toward a New Understanding of Praxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takashi  Univ. of Tokyo, Philosophy, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20001795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Shunsuke  Univ. of Tokyo, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90177486)
SHIMOJO Shinsuke  Univ. of Tokyo, Psychology, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (70183837)
IMAI Tomomasa  Univ. of Tokyo, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50110284)
MIYAMOTO Hisao  Univ. of Tokyo, Philosophy, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50157682)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Univ. of Tokyo, Philosophy, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012515)
高橋 哲哉  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (60171500)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPraxis / Intention and Meaning / Cause and Reason / Subjective body / Naturalized action / Habit / Poiesis / Radical Conventionalism / 行為 / 身体 / 規範性 / 意図の自立性 / 潜在的な心的過程 / 表象 / 志向性 / 選択 / 行為の原因と意図 / 恩恵 / 主観的身体
Research Abstract
Our research project for a more "praxis-oriented" approach toward a new Umweltauffassung has roughly resulted in:
(1) All "epistemological" notions such as "experience", "intentionality", "cognition", "knowledge", "interpretation", etc. are practically equivalent to our practical (viz., intentional/ actional) concepts of the relations between our actions and their achieved effects, positive or negative;
(2) The traditional distinction of "theoria/praxis/poiesis" should be newly deconstructed or reconstructed in some other ways;
(3) The environmental problems are not only ecological problems in the world but, by far, the problems which we have found in acting in it. Here our theory of action touches a basic ethical problem concerning what a good action (and in toto what a good life) is;
(4) The language is not a picture of the world but a tool for us to create various worlds by its energeia, from the world of science to that of religion.
Among other accomplished results we can only mention (5) the publication of the Abstract of Research Project attached here, (6) the publication of The Proceedings of the Department of Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Vol. XCIX, Series of Philosophy No. 27, which includes several articles by participants in this project, (7) two special seminar sessions at Hakone (January 31, 1992) and Atami (February 5, 1993), and (8) some international meetings such as Japan/American Phenomenology Conference (at Komaba campus of the University of Tokyo, October 1-4, 1992), East Asian Semiotic Seminar (at Hubei University, Wuhan, P.R.China, October 26-29, 1992), Seminar with Prof. Kraus Held of Wuppertal (at Hongo campus, February 2, 1993), where several topics related to our project were discussed.