The development of social thought in the Western middle ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionSophia University (Jochi Daigaku)
Principal Investigator
OTANI Keiji  Sophia University, Faculty of Liter., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30053557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Kikuo  Sophia Univ., Fac. of Liter., Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (30191810)
SUZUKI Nobuaki  Sophia Univ., Fac. of Liter., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30053531)
LOPEZ Silonis  Rafael Sophia U. Fac. of Liter., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60053500)
RIESENHUBER Klaus  Sophia Univ., Inst. of Med. Th. Prof., 中世思想研究所, 教授 (60053633)
VIERHAUS Josef  Sophia Univ., Fac. of Theology, Prof., 神学部, 教授 (70053501)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssocial thought / church / Thomas Aquinas / church-state-relation / medieval society / Franciscan school / nominalism / international law theory / 教父思想 / カロリング・ルネサンス / 修道院文化 / 友愛論 / 国家理念 / 君主論 / 共同体
Research Abstract
This two-years-project aimed at the elucidation of Western medieval thought concerning the essence, purpose and structure of human society. Following the research of the previous year which dealt with the development of social thought from the end of the patristic age to the late twelfth century, this year's research investigated the medieval social thought from the beginning of the thirteenth century till the sixteenth century, stressing mainly the development in the later middle ages. In April 1992, the method of investigation has been re-examined, the respective fields of the individual investigators have been clearly defined, and lists of needed scientific literature have been drawn up. From May through July, the social thought of the thirteenth century has been studied, for what purpose the investigators have been divided into three groups according to the following subjects: 1. social thought in the Franciscan schools; 2. social thought in the schools centered around Aristotle's … More philosophy (mainly Thomas Aquinas); 3. the Augustinian school of the late thirteenth century. From August to December, the changes in the understanding of society from the fourteenth to the sixteenth century have been investigated, and, again, the investigators distributed into three study-groups: 1. the social thought in the German and English nominalism, especially around William Ockham; 2. the social thought reflected in the historiography and secular social philosophy of that period, especially with regard to the relation between late scholasticism and the early Italian renaissance (here, the tension between the ideal of the citizen and that of the ruler was a central topic); 3. the social thought and social ethics of the sixteenth century scholasticism (here, its influence on the early modern conception of the state and the scholastic theory of international law in relation to the discovery of the New World have been discussed). From January to March 1993, in plenary sessions a comprehensive understanding of late medieval social thought and its impact on the early modern theories of society has been developed. Less