| Project/Area Number |
03451004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Atsushi Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00117128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIEN Qing ji Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (60243862)
TAKEMURA Noriyuki Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60117158)
KOMOGUCHI Isao Fukuoka Univ. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004044)
FUKUDA Shigeru Kyushu Univ. College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80036970)
MACHIDA Saburo Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20005747)
有馬 卓也 九州大学, 文学部, 助手 (10232068)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Tien-zhu-jiao / The Society of Jesus / Raten-gakko / Hajasho / The Min-Qing dynasty / The end of the Tokugawa Shogunate and beginning of the Meiji period / Confucianists / Catholicism / 羅甸神学校 / キリスト教 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We research on old books possessed by Raten-gakko, which was part of the Nagasaki-Oura-tenshudo (Nagasaki-Oura Catholic Church), with the aim of studying how the books of Tien-zhu-jiao written in the period of the Min-Qing dynasty in China were brought into Japan at the end of the Tokugawa Shogunate and beginning of the Meiji period. First we carefully listed titles, author's names, volume numbers, publication years, places of publication, stamps indicating book owners' names, and so on. Secondly we looked into how these old books were brought into Japan and in what ways they were stored in Raten-gakko. The results of our investigation indicate that the majority of books were published in Shanghai and after that brought to Nagasaki; this occurred from around the time when Bishop Petit-Jean started propagating Catholicism and established the Raten-gakko in Nagasaki to approximately the time when he died. When we suppose that the books were very useful for students in Raten-gakko and for the Fathers coming from Europe at that time, they are indispensable for the study of how Catholic discipline books and prayer books were used in Japan. 2. We tried resolving the problem of Christianity and western civilization had an effect on the Confucianists' thinkings in the Meiji period, with special reference to Toin Shionoya and Masanao Nakamura. 3. We discussed how the Confucianists toward the end of the Tokugawa Shogunate criticized Christianity, with special focus on the book Hekijashogen written by Totsuan Ohashi. 4. On the basis of the research and study discussed above, we edited and published a report titled " A Basic Study of a Flow of Books of Tien-zhu-jiao in the period of the Min-Qing Dynasty into Japan at the End of the Tokugawa Shogunate and beginning of the Meiji period and the Effects by the Flow. "