Study of the Sanskrit manuscripts of Buddhist texts preserved in China and Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kojun (1992)  Taisho University, The Institute for Comprehensive Studies of Buddhism, Full-time Lecturer, 綜合佛教研究所, 専任講師 (80054617)
真野 龍海 (1991)  大正大学, 綜合佛教研究所, 所長 (50054606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAITA Hideomi  Taisho University, Faculty of Buddhism, Lecturer, 仏教学部, 講師
MAEDA Ryodo  Taisho University, Faculty of Buddhism, Lecturer, 仏教学部, 講師
MATSUNAMI Yasuo  Taisho University, Faculty of Buddhism, Lecturer, 仏教学部, 講師
TAKAHASHI Hisao  Taisho University, Faculty of Buddhism, Lecturer, 仏教学部, 講師
KIMURA Takayasu  Taisho University, Faculty of Buddhism, Lecturer, 仏教学部, 講師
前田 崇  大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師
松濤 泰雄  大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChina Library of Nationalities / Nepal National Archives / Buddhist thought / Sanskrit manuscript / Sravakabhumi / Amoghapasakalpa / Sekoddesapanjika / ネパ-ル国立文書館(Nepal National Archives) / 『瑜伽師地論』 / 『声聞地(S^^´ra^^ーvakabhu^^ーmi)』 / 『不空羂索経(Amoghapa^^ーs^^´kalpa)』 / インド仏教思想
Research Abstract
The theme of our research is, with a view of offering the fundamental materials for the study of Indian Buddhism, to study the Sanskrit manuscripts of Buddhist texts preserved in China and Nepal and collect the photo-copies of them, and also to publish the critical edition of some important texts with Japanese translation.
1.The China Library of Nationalities, Beijing has placed at our disposal the photo-copies of the only extant palm-leaf manuscripts of two important Buddhist texts : Sravakabhumi and Amoghapasakalpa. (1)Through an elaborate examination of the former, Sravakabhumi manuscript, which contains not only the Sravakabhumi proper but also some parts of several other sections of the Yogacarabhumi, namely, the Asamahita-, Sacittika-, Acittika-, Srutamay*-, Cintamay*- and Pratyekabuddha-bhumi, we have identified all the leaves of this manuscript by comparing the Chinese and Tibetan versions of them, and further published the critical edition with Japanese translation of some parts out of them which had not been edited before or unsatisfactorily edited, by carefully referring to the Chinese and Tibetan versions and other corresponding materials. (2)Our research of the other, Amoghapasakalpa manuscript, has made us known that this manuscript closely corresponds with the Tibetan version and not with the Chinese version where the topics have been amplified. We have been preparing the Sanskrit-Tibetan-Chinese edition of this text, which partially have already been finished.
2.Nepal National Archives, Kathumandu has placed at our disposal the manuscript micro-films of 442 Sanskrit texts, which we have been examining and identifying with a view of compiling a catalog of them. At the same time we, taking the "Sekoddesapanjika" out of them as our research subject, have been preparing the critical edition of this text, which has mostly been finished and will be completed in 1993.