The Studies on the Buddhism and Terminal-Care(3)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Kosho  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Arts, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60066389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Masashi  Bukkyo Univ., Research Institute of Bukkyo Univ., Researcher, 総合研究所, 嘱託研究員 (60155257)
YAMAGUCHI Shinji  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (60066404)
BACHIKA Reimon  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Assist. Prof., 社会学部, 助教授 (80113108)
FUJIMOTO Kiyohiko  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Arts, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90090183)
KUMOI Shozen  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Arts, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80081892)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBuddhism and Terminal-care / Life and Death / Buddhist-nursing / Deathbed Ceremony / Birth in the Pure Land / Vihara / Hospice / Chaplain / 人材養成 / 仏教 / 生死 / タ-ミナルケア・スタッフ教育 / 臨終行儀 / 浄土往生 / ビハ-ラ / チャプレン
Research Abstract
Main aim of this study is based on that we develope and appeal the methodology of the Terminal-care depending on the Buddhism. During 2 years, from 1991 to 1992, we planed every year's study and continued every manth's meeting. 1991 mainly we examined concretly the care-method based on Sutras and the sectoriginator's works and to organize the curriculum for training of Viharamonk (the buddhist chaplain).
In comparison with the materials of the fields of medicine, nursing and social welfare, we could confirm the validity of the practical method in the clinical case of hospice-care(Vihara-care). On one hand, by researching such subjects as terminal-care for the Buddhism-sutras and the works of the japanese Buddhist-sects-originators, we could reconfirm exactly the buddhist practices as a ideal disciplines.
During 6 years we made various efforts to realize to educate the Viharamonk (the buddhist chaplain). By revising actively the curriculum which we produced 2 years ago, finally, it realiz … More es as Buddhist-nursing(Vihara) course in the yearlong special course of Bukkyo Univ. This curriculum holds about 1000 hours during 1 year. Needless to say, this study is not mere study as the knowledges. but the practical study that intents to adapt to the clinical scene of the terminal-care.
In addition to those, in oder to think about this Buddhist-terminal-care, we had a symposium of "Buddhism and Terminal-care as tasks of medicine and Buddhism "with the general peoples. At every time. over 200 peoples participated in this symposium. It developed many important discussions. And, it was very meaningful for us that we visited to the several terminal-care-hospitals in Taiwan and Korea. By these visitings, we could communicate with many doctors, nurses and volunteers, and could confirm our studie's significances.
So, during these 7 years, our final aim of this study can be achieved by degrees. Therefore, from now on, because of leaving the verification of this study, we must continue to research this subject more. Less