BASIC RESEARCH ON THE THOUGHTS AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF TETSUROU WATSUJI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionHOUSEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshifumi  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90060938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Kensuke  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 第一教養部, 助教授 (10152620)
HOSHINO Tsutomu  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90114636)
MAKINO Eiji  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70165679)
HARADA Hiroshi  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 第二教養部, 教授 (20095433)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTETSUROU WATSUJI / ETHICS / COMPARISON BETWEEN JAPANESE THOUGHTS AND EUROPEAN THOUGHTS / PERSON AND THOUGHT / 日本文化と西洋思想
Research Abstract
For two years, we examined into the TETSUROU WATSUJI's collection of books held in the Library of HOUSEI UNIVERSITY. His collection of books is composed of 4,197 Japanese books and 1,523 foreign books.
First we made a microfilm of places in the books which had notes written by Watsuji. And we divided the microfilmed books into three classes of A, B and C, according to importance and frequency of his notes. The number of microfilmed Japanese books in the A class is 43, in the B class 213, in the C class 398. The number of microfilmed foreign books in the A class is 39, in the B class 152, in the C class 317.
Then we, investigators, set about our research on Watsuji's thoughts and philosophy, resting on his notes. We dealt with the following issues. His involvement in the existential thoughts, his inclination for the traditional Japanese arts, his research on the ancient Japanese culture, his research on Kant, Herder and Hegel, and his interest in the savage society etc..
Our research, we believe, will prove helpful to taking a new look at Watsuji's thoughts and philosophy as a whole.