Relationship between subjectivity and Intersubjectivity in the artistic "Expression"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANATA Susumu  Fac. Integr. & Sci. Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (50034591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Y  Fac. School Education Assoc. Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60107852)
HARA M  Fac. Integr. & Sci. Assoc. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (10092305)
MIZUSHIMA H  Fac. Integr. & Sci. Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (10034597)
SHIDEHARA E  Fac. Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00061581)
SAITOH M  Fac. Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50074307)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsExpression / Subjectivity / Intersubjectivity / 関主観性
Research Abstract
"Expression" has played an important role in the history of arts and of the philosophy of art in this century. In the process of modernization (which has always promoted the tendency of individualism, separating man from his traditional society), artistic creation has been considered as the "expression" of the artist's self.
Since both contents of "expression" and the manners of artistic "expression" are already mediated by the past, namely the accumulated meanings and styles, we should approach the "expression" from an intersubjective, contextual point of view. In other words, before analyzing "expression", we must take into consideration the socio-historical institutions(tradition, community and so on) that have made the expression possible in terms of creation as well as of interpretation.
On this line, we have collaborated with each other so as to elucidate the relationship between subjectivity and intersubjectivity in the artistic "expression" from several points of view. Our group, consisting of 12 members from various fields, majoring in philosophy, aesthetics, or history of arts, has examined literature, music, theater, garden, painting, movie and so on.