Iconographic Study of Pala Art in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Akira  Nagoya University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70022374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Musashi  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 教授 (00022369)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPala Art / Sakyamuni Buddha / Crowned Buddha / Five Buddhas / Buddhist Triad / Esoteric Buddha / Vairocana / Aksobhya / パーラ朝 / パ-ラ朝 / 成道釈迦仏 / 金剛界五仏 / 観音菩薩 / 弥勒菩薩 / 忿怒尊 / 女尊
Research Abstract
The chief theme of our research is an iconographic study of various kinds of the Buddha(Tathagata) of Pala dynasty in India. At first we collected a lot of photographic materials of the sculptures of Pala period and classified these materials according to an iconographic point of view. As a result of this rearrangement the iconographic system of the Buddha(Tathagata) of Pala dynasty has been clarified as following.
1) Buddha-to-be Sakyamuni triumphing over Mara, with his seven other life scenes.
2) Free standing Sakyamuni image representing each of his eight life scenes.
3) Buddhist triad: Buddha with two flanking Bodhisattvas. The sculptures of "SAKYAMUNI-Avalokitesvara-Maitreya" type are most popular.
4) Crowned Buddha. Most of the crowned Buddhas are Sakyamuni.
5) Five esoteric Buddhas (Vairocana, Aksobhya, Ratnasambhava, Amitabha and Amoghasiddhi) carved of the lintel of the door, and the base and aureole of the sculptures.
6) Free standing Buddha images identified with Vairocana, Aksobhya, Ratnasambhava and Amoghasiddhi