Study of the Basic Cognitive Processes of Objects, Movement, and Space by Geometrical Optical Illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shiro  Hokkaido U. Faculty of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70000586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takayuki  Hokkaido U. Faculty of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70113561)
OTSU Takeo  Hokkaido U. Faculty of Letters Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10203829)
MATSUNAGA Katsuya  Kyushu U. Faculty of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10036999)
SUTO Noboru  Hokkaido U. Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (40154611)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsConstancy / Space Cognition / Apparent Movement / Cognitive Rivalry / Cognitive Shift / Motion Parallax / Depth Perception / 恒常的認知 / α運動 / 認知空間 / 幾何学的錯覚 / 認知的改変 / 恒常性の分離現象 / 多義的認知 / 潜在的情報処理 / ρ運動
Research Abstract
1. Study of linear perspective. A rectangular parallelepiped was placed on a lattice pattern. The scene was projected on a plane with the projective angle as variable. The projections were presented, one by one, with different angles to the subjects. The subjects rated widthes of lattices, height and width of the projected figure. The results showed that a. constancy is dependent on the reality and concreteness of the object, and appears more strongly with increasing reality and concreteness, b. constancy is higher in the lateral direction than in the longitudinal direction, showing decrease of the shape constancy. 2. Cognitive study of rho-movement and socalled alpha-movement. rho-movement is observed when the Fraser figure is rotated. We assumed that Ss set mental axes of which the origin is the center of the figure and perceive rho-movement related with the axes, and constructed a model to explain the cognitive process of the movement. In the study of so-called alpha-movement observed with Muller-Lyer figure, it was pointed out that alpha-movement is actually produced by the cognitive mechanism of beta-movement. 3. Rivalry between constancy and shift. Constant cognition of an object is a very important way of cognition. On the other hand, however, people have multiple cognition of the object. It was argued that the two types of cognitive process should get implicit rivalry between structural information processings for constancy and shift. 4. Depth perception based on the motion of visual image of moving observer. When an observer sways the body, it produces the motion parallax. The depth perception by the motion parallax is little different between real and virtual situations when observing distance is short. But for longer distance, the depth tends to be overestimated in virtual situation than in real situation.
Thus, the studies of visual illusion and apparent motion above produced interesting results concerning pattern cognition and space cognition.