Psychophysiological studies on function of brain reward system in aged animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tsuneo  Institute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (70092509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Daiichiro  Department of Psychology, Nagoya University College of Medical Technology, Assoc, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80128389)
FURUKAWA Satoshi  Institute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, Research Associate, 心理学系, 助手 (70229110)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsaging / brain microdialysis / brain self-stimulation / brain reward system / rat / 加齢 / 脳内報酬系 / 脳内自己刺激 / マイクロ・ダイアリシス / 脳内伝達物質 / メタンフェタミン
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the changes of brain reward system with aging, brain monoamines and their metabolites of rats performing intracranial self-stimulation (ICSS) had been measured using in vivo microdialysis. Young (4-6 months old) and aged (20-22 months old) F344 rats were implanted with ICSS electrodes in the lateral hypothalamus and with cannula for dialysis probes in the nucleus accumbens. Four to 7 days after operation, ICSS training in an operant chamber began, and continued until the animal's stable lever-pressing response to obtain 0.3sec electrical stimulation (100Hz pulse) which did not induce motor disturbance had been established. On the next day we conducted the microdialysis experiment, in which dialysis samples were collected during ICSS session (1h) as well as pre-(1h) and post-ICSS (2h) sessions.
In both aged and young rats, dopamine (DA) release increased by 50% during ICSS session compared with that of baseline level. On the other hand, DOPAC, an metabolite of DA, increased up to 200% of baseline level in young rats, while such a significant increase was not detected in aged rats. Raising the potassium concentration of the perfusate (potassium loading) facilitated DA release in aged rats. Degree of decrease in DA metabolites after potassium loading was smaller in aged rats, indicating the decrease of DA uptake in those rats. Results suggest that (1) ICSS behavior does not show clear change with aging, and (2) DA uptake function in nerve terminals may change with aging. Further research is needed to clarify the changes of the number of dopaminergic terminals and their function in aged animals.