| Project/Area Number |
03451014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Akimichi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60037041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Toshihiko College of Sacred Heart, Department of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (90242106)
AKITA Kiyomi Rikkyo University, Department of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (00242107)
YAMAJI Hiroki National Institute of Multimedia Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10220360)
BABA Hisasi Teikyo University, Department of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (30208714)
TAKETSUNA Seiichiro Gakushuuin University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90188201)
河原 哲雄 東京大学, 教育学部, 助手 (30251424)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Discourse analysis / Concept learning / Language comprehension / Language development / Text comprehension / Psychology of music / プライミング / 語彙獲得 / 音楽認知 / 物語理解 / 動機づけ / 自己決定感 / 授業研究 / 問題解決 / 算数学習 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The discourse analyzes were done on the verbal protocoles gathered in the classes of social studies of elementary third graders. It was found that 55% of pupils' utterances was affirmative to someone's preceding utterances, 34% was negative, and only 11% was neutral. On the other hand, most of the teacher's utterances was found to be neutral. The classification of utterances was made more in detail. 2. The retrieval process of HAIKU was examined. HAIKU was found to be retrived in the order of three phrases (5-7-5). 3. Concept acquisition is one of the major themes is cognitive science. The recent advances and issues of concept acquisition research were reviewed from the viewpoints of human cognitive psychology, machine learning, and conceptual development. 4. The advances and issues in lexical ambiguity research after mid-80s were reviewed. The central topic in this area is context effects on disambiguation processes. Although multiple access model and selective access model are traditionally two major models, hybrid models which include activation of multiple meanings, context-sensitivity, and frequency-dependency are needed, and connectionism is a promising framework. 5. As an attempt of research on the relationship between cognition and emotion, the effects of violating expectancies in music on emotional responese were examined. It was found that moderate degree of violating expecancies showed strongest effects on emotional responses. 6. College students' were found to have three learning conceptions : performance orientation, task orientation and process orientation. 7. Bowlby's concept of internal working models were reviewed and the directions of future research were discussed. 8. Learning process of object labels was studied and mutual exclusivity hypothesis was examined.