Visual localization of object and locomotive behavior in the congenitally blind after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
TORII Shuko  University of the Sacred Heart Psychology, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50015012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Toshiko  Japan Women's University, Psychology, Assoc. Prof., 人間社会学部, 助教授 (70060671)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe early blind after operation / Congenital cataract / Mirror-image / Visual localization / Restricted visual field / Depth perception / 歩行行動 / 視空間 / 鏡映像 / 空間知覚 / 定位活動 / 空間行動 / 鏡映像定位活動 / 線画立体視 / 歩行活動 / 視覚遮断
Research Abstract
We have been following up the recovering process of the visual activities of a lady(MO,14 years old) and a lady(ToM,20 years old), who were born blind with corneal disease and congenital cataract, respectively.
Main results obtained so far as follows:
(1) MO could see only light until she received corneal transplantation at the age of 4(left eye). While she continued visual learning with us since the second transplantation (left eye,10 years old), she has gradually gained functions to identify color, 2-D shape on a white ground and 3-D solids on a table. Her visual activity to locate an object in space has much improved, although it has left something to be trained. Especially, an image in a mirror caused difficulty. When she looked at the mirror-image of herself for the first time ('89.12.28, it was 2 months after of the 2nd transplantation to the left eye), she searched not only the surface of the mirror by touching,but also the space behind the mirror by going to the back of it. She could not locate objects reflected by the mirror. When she succeeded in locating an object reflected in the mirror for the first time('91.3.1), it was not her own body, but that of another person. It was after 2 years from the onset of the experiment that she succeeded in locating reflect-ed images of herself.
(2) ToM could see light and hand movement until she received the operation for removal of congenital cataract at the age of 9(both eyes). While she continued visual learning with us, her visual space has gradually expanded. For example, she is now able to identify colored things from the distance of 2-3m.