Psychophysical and psychophysiological studies on color perception in relation with spatial and temporal factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITA Munehira  K. I. T., Eng. Sci. & Des., Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (30027750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA S.  Soai Wom. Jr. Coll., Asso. Prof., 助教授 (40229878)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEEG Spectral / MEM Analysis / Colored Lights and EEG / Psychophysics / Psychophysiology / 色覚 / 色対比 / 脳波解析
Research Abstract
Relation between psychophysical and psychophysiological responses to colored stimuli presented on a CRT screen was investigated by the EEG recordings evoked as on- and/or off-illumination of red and/or green colored lights were given.
A topographic mapping of brain waves based on data analyzed by the Maximum Entropy Method (MEM), in place of the conventional Fast Fourier Analysis (FFT), was first tried.
The results were as follows: (1) There is difference in the EEG power spectral density between a closing eye and a opening eye condition recorded in a dark room. Under the former condition, alpha waves are relatively dominant while under the latter condition beta waves are as such. (2) Alpha waves are dominant in the inferotemporal area and beta waves in the frontal area. (3) A slight effect of intensity of chromatic lights are observed as a shift of the peak frequency of the spectral power density of brain waves. In the high intensity condition (59cd/m^2) peaks of the alpha wave tend to shift towards higher frequency regions, while in the low intensity condition (2.2cd/m^2) peaks of the beta wave towards lower frequency regions. (4) Alpha waves is more dominant in the inferotemporal (V4) area than in the occipital (V1) area. The fact may suggest that activities of the alph wave are inhibited in V1 area and intesified in V4 area when the eyes are exposed to a light stimulus. (5) Temporal effects ofan on-off light stimulus and an effect of light adaptation are not ovserved in change of a position and the number of peaks of the EEG power spectral density.