A Psychophysiological Study on Student Apathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Junzo  Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (80028456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOBAYASHI Toshihiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康体育部, 助教授 (80156611)
OKUDA Jun-ichiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康体育部, 助教授 (30093389)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsApathy syndrome of the students / Student apathy / UPI(University Personality Inventory) / Psychophysiology / Polygraph / Egogram / ステュ-デント・アパシ-
Research Abstract
The present study aims to investigate the psychophysiological relationship of the apathetic syndrome of the students to the psycho-behavioral properties. Sixty one apathy cases were subjected to the psycho-behavioral study using the UPI (University Personality Inventory) and an egogram questionnaire (TEG) which is based on transactional analysis theory. The results of UPI revealed that the apathy students would feel much more difficulties in personal relationships than control subjects. Egograms depicted by apathy students showed, in contrast to the controls, significantly lower NP (Nurturing Parent), A (Adult) and FC (Free Child) scores, which represented a passive and dependent personality. At the same time, a psychophysiological study was carried out by means of a polygraph technique which consisted of some physiological measures such as EEG, eye movements (EOG) and EMG of the facial muscles with mental tasks of guided and self-administered mental arithmetics (MA). In the apathy group, the frequency of occurrence of low amplitude rapid (r-type) horizontal eye movements during mental arithmetics were significantly higher, but its recovery rates after the tasks were less than those in controls. The averaged amplitude levels of EMG of the corrugator supercili muscle during resting state and MA were significantly lower than controls. In the mentalis muscle, the mean EMGamplitudes in the apathy group tended to be lower both at rest and during MA, and the recovery rates after MA were less in comparison with controls. These results suggest that the level of psychic tension of the apathy students would be reduced but that they would become excessively tense against mental tasks with the tension lasting longer. The authors discussed these physiological findings in relation to the psychopathology and behavioral characteristics of apathy students.