Development of early communication between child and mother and its structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUJIRAOKA Takashi  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY. FACULTY OF EDUCATION. PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50032602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUMORI Makoto  JAPANESE INSTITUTE OF GENERAL FOSTERING. SPECIAL INVESTIGATOR, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscommunication / mother-child relationship / episode / longitudinal observation / intersubjective description / vocal marker / mirroring / sharing of affect / ミラリング / 原初的コミュニケ-ション / turnーtaking / コミュニケ-ション障害 / 情動表出
Research Abstract
1. As the main purpose of this investigation to collect communication data between mother and child up to 3 years old was accomplished, we focused on showing our new method in this report. Namely, we played back a videotape (VHS-C type) taken in one session, then picked up some episodes from it concerning to early communication which were then described out one by one. In episode description, it was emphasized that the observer had to grasp the feelings or intentions of the observant which was intersubjectively impressed to him through sharing affect, to add them to the objective description of the event. We took also some sheets of stopped motion picture from VTR of an episode, and inserted them successively in its description following event development.
2. Because of the enormous amount of vieotaped data, it was requied much more time and effort to gain communication data(i.e. episode descriptions) from them according to our new method. Thus we were limited to present 60 episodes of one mother-child couple from 6 to 12 months. Nevertheless, we could get some results pertaining to the roles of mother in communicating with her child. The "vocal marker" or "mirroring" in good timing by mother is necessary condition to maintain communicative interaction with her child. It was thought that mother must "be with" and "merge into" her child in order to catch the good timing.