The Social Structure and Social Change of Towns in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takatoshi  Hokkaido University, Sociology, Associate Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (30105647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Kazushi  Hokkaido Univ., Sociology, Assistant Pro., 文学部, 助手 (30241285)
INABA Akihide  Syukutoku Univ., Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (30213119)
都築 一治  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (20180028)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSocial Structure / Social Change / Town / Population / Housefold / Industry / Revenue And Expenditure / Low Growth / 田舎町 / 都市的機能 / サーヴィス機能 / 財政構造 / 財政機能 / 商業的機能 / 財政力指数 / 人口移動 / 産業構造
Research Abstract
We explore the social and demographic characteristics of 156 towns in Hokkaido, using the Population Census of Japan (Kokusei Chosa Hokoku) and the Statistical Guide of Cities, Towns and Viilages of Hokkaido (Shi-Cho-Son-Sei Yoran) from 1975 to 1990. The results of analysis are the following :
(1) The number of population of towns is generally decreasing. It is remarkable that the number of population of the coal towns and mining towns is drastically decreasing. But in each of the adajcent towns to Sapporo, Tomakomai, Hakodate, Obihiro, Kitami and Kushiro city the number of population is increasing. (2) Households with a couple which either of them aged 65 or over are rapidly increasing in the coal towns and the towns along Japan Sea from southern to northern parts of Hokkaido.
(3) Accoding to the declining of the primary industries, many companies, offices and factories were closed in towns. But in the adjacent towns to the growing cities tertiary industries are growing and the employed persons are increasing. (4) In respect to revenue, towns are increasingly relying on the state from 1975 (38.5%) to 1990 (45.8%). On the other hand, the main contents of expenditure are three items : social welfare, education and construction. As a whole these items occupy 53% of the total in 1990.