| Project/Area Number |
03451025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kazutaka FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULITY OF ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (90198672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO Takeshi TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, FACULITY OF AGRICULTURE, FULLTIME LECTURER, 農学部, 専任講師 (80233071)
ARAHI Yutaka RURAL LIFE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, RESARCHER, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Cooperative theory / Regulation theory / Post-fordism / Direct transaction movement / Organic agriculture / Social movement theory / Community and regional sociology / レギュラシオン理論 / ポスト・フォ-ディズム段階 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focusses on consumers' cooperations in the metropolis of Nagoya and the regional city of Shirakawa, particulary on their behavior and activities with regard to post-fordism. The research we have conducted as follows : (1) Historys of the cooperations. (2) Degree of participation of the cooperations in consumer activities. (3) Networking with other social movements. (4) Networking with the direct transaction movement. (5) Expectations and evaluations by farmers. The result of research shows that the metropolitan cooperation is similar to the regional cooperation in terms of the ideal "cooperative" basis, the "Han" circle and provision of food. Nevertheless, they are different in the following points : All of the formers' members belong to "Han", but only 20% of the latter. The former adopts the joint purchase type method at first, but the latter adopts the order-taker type supplies system. Action for the resolution of social problems is independently taken by the formers' members, while it is a distinct part of the organisations activitiy in the latter. We are hereafter going to carry out this research in more detail.