Changes in the way of life of local in-born inhabitants accompanied with the launching upon production of modern large-scale factories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSenshu University (1992)
Chiba University (1991)
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Yuichi  Senshu Univ. Faculty of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90009019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUKAZAWA Kenji  Saitama Univ. Faculty of liberal arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50165247)
SHIMIZU Hiroaki  Institute of population problems, Research Staff, 人口動向研究部, 部長
KAWANISHI Hirosuke  Chiba Univ. General culture course, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20015837)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRegional development / Farm management / Changeover of land-use / Family life / Pollution / Environmental disruption / 地域開発 / 土地利用 / 職業転換 / 土地区画整理事業 / 社会移動
Research Abstract
Since the beginning of rapid growth of Japan economy, many industrial centers are newly built and developed at various districts in Japan.
Above all, the "Keiyo" and "Kashima" industrial districts are now becoming the important and outstanding centres of industrial output. Both districts are developed from the 1960's. Before 1960, most parts "Keiyo" and "Kashima" districts were belong to the poor and backword area, whose main industry were fishery and farming.
To build the new industrial center, vast site for many large factories have got to prepared. In "Keiyo" district, the work of filling up the coast had carried out on large scale. It meant for local in-born fishermen and women to give up their traditional work, and have got to find new jobs.
In "Kashima" district, filling up the coast was impossible. Then, to acquire the site for factories, the farmers and fishermen lived there sold their farmland and housing site, and moved to the newly cleared land prepared for them in compensation.
Then, for the inhabitants of both districts, the opening of production of modern industries meant a dramatic change in their way of life and occupation.
The author took a interview survey as to 350 former fishery households in Ichihara and Kimitsu (these two cities belong to "Keiyo" district) in 1968, and another survey as to 150 households moved to the clear land in Kamisu town (that belongs to "Kashima") in 1973.
Recently, I took a new survey as to the same house holds in both areas on summer of 1991. This report intend to compare the results of new survey with that of old survey, and clear up the changes of the way of life and attitudes concerning to the newly settled factories during 20 years.