| Project/Area Number |
03451028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Jun Univ. of Shizuoka, International relations, Lecturer, 国際関係学部, 講師 (60192481)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | self-awareness / proving self-worth / Identity / healing / Commurication competence / salf-awareness seminar / healing business / ヒーリングビジネス / ヒーリング・ビジネス / 気づきのセミナー / コミュニケーション / トランスフォーメーション / いやし / 自己啓発セミナ- / トランスフォ-メ-ション / コミュニケ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to understand why there are so many people who feel troubler in getting well with others. Our focal point is placed on so-called self-awarencess seminars, which look successfull in atracting those people by providing the sense of healing, self-confidence, communality and proof on self-worth. I participated several seminars by myself, such as I.B.D., one of the biggest self-awareness seminars. Our research method is participant observation as well as interview on participante in general, trainers and facilitaters. The research output was published last year as "Identity Game: the Sociology of Proving Self-Worth. 1992, Shinhyoron".