Socioligical Research on Social Structures and Social Changes of Local Cities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Shozo  TOYO University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00090671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIRA Mitsuo  CHIBA MEITOKU Junior College, Professor, 教授 (30133581)
IKEDA Masatoshi  TOYO University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30103568)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCommunity / Local City / Urban Social Structure / Social Change of Community / Community Probrem / Citizen's Association / Creative Citizen / 地域社会構造 / 地域集団 / 社会的ネットワーク / 生活変革 / 地域権力構造 / 先進農業 / 自己革新
Research Abstract
We intended to research changing aspects of Japanese Local cities whih understanding their social structures. TO this aim, we choosed four cities, namely, Obihiro city, Tomakomai city, Sanjo city and Isahara city. But we did not directry carry out comparative studies among those cities as we thought we should research them profoundly in the first stage. Each city has its own social structure and we think present changes happen on the structure in a city.
In case of Isahara city. Shozo Otsubo spotted on the social relations between the Isahara Bay Reclamation National Project and people of the city ( not reported yet ), and of Sanjo city Otsubo and Mitsuo Ebira spotted on its changing aspects as a distinctive indusrial town which has edged tool industries (same), On Tomakomai city Masatashi Ikeda reported the inter community problems caused by the Chitose Flood Canal Project. He explored the regional political process evolving from the show down between the promoting groups and oppositio … More n groups. Shozo otsubo aimed to get the thorough social structure of Obihiro city and to understand several social changes of the city on the elucidation of the structure. For this purpose he collected any group pr any community oranization which exists in the city during these eight years. By this collecting work he found that the total number of those groups and organizations in the city reached about a half number of the population. Adding this work he gathered every representatives of those groups and organizations to set up social structure of the city ( reported some of them ). Ebira also mentioned about social changes in Obihiro city, especially about several movements of creative farmers who confronted to dratic changes of agricultural industry in Japan.
Separately, we showed our final report of this three years Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. To our regrets we could not show our whole results of our researches. We will write another reports of the research in another chances to write and we have intensions to continue the research further up to have a book. Less