Study of contemporary history of Shinmei's Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shizuo  Japan Women's University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40084123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOSAKI Akio  Chuo University. department of Literature. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90055062)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShinmei's Sociology / History of Sociology / Synthetic Sociology / Sociology of Sociology / 社会学(者)の社会学
Research Abstract
Three years ago we formed a research group on Shinmei's sociology. The research material has been analyzed, and the result has been published in three journals.
Professor Shinmei's active life can be divided into three characteristic periods : 1. the Shinjin-kai (Tokyo University) period, when the Taisho Democracy reached its height, 2. the period of his resistance to the reactionary trend arising from the fascism in Showa era, when he studied the knowledge of sociology and political sociology, 3. the period of his criticism, that he directed against the militarism and bureaucracy during the Sine-Japanese and Pacific wars.
To conduct the study of contemporary history of Shinmei's sociology it is important to collect not only his books and articles on sociology, but also his numeraus reviews and commentarieson social problems, politics and culture.
We have published his Berlin Diary and a documentary index, and also Yamamoto, Shizuo's two essays "Berlin is still the full bloom of the Weimar culture" and "An introduction to the Study of Contemporary History of Shinmei's Sociology(I)" in The Study of Shinmei's Sociology.