Effects of Intervention Approaches on Schoolchildren with Learning Disabilities in Lower Grades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hidetada  Akita University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30000277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makio  Akita University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80000280)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLearning Disabilities / Cognitive Deficts / Intervention Approaches / Intrinsic Motivation / 内発的動機づけ / 交流感 / 自己決定感 / 有能感 / 学習障害児 / 介入アプロ-チ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop valid procedures for differential diagnosis of learning disabilities, and to explain the influence of LD children's intrinsic motivation on their cognitive deficits.
A conceptual definition of LD is a statement that describes LD theoretically. It is a first step toward the development of an operation- al definition that can be used to identify LD children.
In the light of major conceptual definitions used by the LD field in the United States, the author recommends the operational definition of following six components : (1) handicapping conditions, (2) under- achievement determination, (3) exclusionary clauses, (4) being present throughout the life span, (5) psychological processing disorders, (6) central nervous system dysfunction. The author recommends that, by using all of the above-mentioned six components, the probability of accurately identifying LD children will be increased.
The author, using a observational measure of intrinsic motivation for learning, found positive correlations between intrinsic motivation and achievement on a standardized test. In conclusion, considerable research on the specific application of these motivational ideas to LD children is needed. It seems absolutely clear that the ideas are relevant, though the specifics of exactly how they are relevant to LD children needs empirical consideration.