| Project/Area Number |
03451041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
URANO Toyokazu The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70002467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Shuji The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (70225944)
馬場 久志 東京大学, 教育学部, 助手 (30208714)
三上 昭彦 明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (80061993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Teacher Appraisal / Training of Teachers / Disciplinary Action / Accountability / Personnel Administration / Merit Pay / Evaluation of Teachers / Responsibility / 教員人事行政 / 教員評価 / 市町村教育委員会の内申権 / 校長の意見具申権 / 管理主事 |
| Research Abstract |
1, We analysed the questionnaires about personnel affairs of teachers. That questionnaires were sent to principals, senior teachers, and administrators of teacher personnel in boards of education in 1991. The results of that analysis are (1) It is about 80% of all teachers who don't know entirely or a little about on what elements their own service are appraised. (2) Most of teachers have opaque feelings about how results of appraisal are used. (3) It is predicted that most of teachers show negative reaction to be appraised from the point of accountability to children and parents. (4) The possibility of mutual consent about institutional and objective methods of improvement of teacher appraisal isn't almost expected. 2, About comparative research, we studied about school management and teacher appraisal in England. The teacher appraisal in England enforced since autumn, 1991 is so different to Japanese system.