| Project/Area Number |
03451043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kei Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40021894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAWA Osamu Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90223601)
YAMAZAKI Junji Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50144051)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Professinal Development of Teachers / Life-Course of Teacher / Questionnaire survey and Interview Survey / 教師 / 職能成長 / ライフコース / ライフコ-ス / 自己形成史 / 地域ネットワ-ク |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to explain Professinal Development of Teachers in Primary and Secondary Schools. We investigate three issues : a) what kinds of event tend to occur to cause a turning points in teachers life-couse ; b) when a turning point turns up in one's life-course ; and, c) in what situations it is apt to come about. We adopt two means of the resolution : Questionnaire survey and Interview Survey. The contents of our report are as follows ; (1) A Study on the Teachers Professinal Development. (reported by Kei Ito) This report is a theoretical explanation about Professinal Development of Teachers in Primary and Secondary Schools. (2) Life-Course Research on Professinal Development of Teachers in Primary and Secondary Schools. (reported by Junji Yamazaki) (3) A Case Study of Life-Course of Teacher in Secondary Schools. (reported by Junji Yamazaki) These reports are Case Study of two teachers' Life-Course by interview survey. (4) A questionnaire survey about Professinal Development of Teachers in Primary and Secondary Schools. (reported by Junji Yamazaki and Osamu Umezawa.) This report is an analysis of Professinal Development of 296 teachers responded to thesurvey.