An Experimental Study of the Significance of Children's Compositional Activities using Natural Materials for their Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSchool of Education, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Yutaka  Nagoya Uni.,School of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60032504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Masami  Nagoya Uni.,School of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40142286)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsclassroom work analysis / pedagogical factors / compositional activities / intermediate terms / natural materials / 人間形成 / 授業分析 / 授業モデル / 授業の構造
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find the siginificance of the compositional activities of children for their intellectual and emotional development. We make the relationship clear among several pedagogical factors in the individual compositional activities of children, relate them one other in reference on the relationship of concepts of teaching theories, and finally identify the significance of the activities for their development form the perspective of pedagogical factors.
We get following results in this study:
1.It is difficult for us to identify pedagogical factors through direct analysis of recods of teaching-learning process. We find that pedagogical factors can be properly identified through translating the verval and visual recors to intermediate term. We have developed 43 signs for the translation.
2. In each case a factor of foresee, That is sene of being able to do, plays an important role in compositional activities of children, and a factor of image, technical skill related to the factor of foresee,play important roles, too.
3.We select several scenes in which pedagogical factors closely connect one other. We find some differences of functions of senes among kinds of factors in the compositional activities.