A Study on the Cost and Benefit of Firms' Recruitment and Students' Job Seeking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Hideo  Japan Women's University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90114389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, A, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30249924)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCost of Recruiting New Graduates / Comparison of Schools and Colleges / Free Application on the Market / Application by Institution Recommendation / Cost of Job Search / Recruitment Success Rate / Subjective Satisfaction towards Job Search / 新規学年採用経費
Research Abstract
In 1992, I administered a questionnaire survey to 1,683 firms all over Japan on the cost and return of their recruiting activities towards new graduates from schools and colleges. In all, 537 firms responded to it. Main findings from this survey can be summarized into the following three points.
First, firms hire new graduates through two main channels, namely through institutions and markets. The former can be found where firms accept graduates formaly recommended by high schools and also where firms accept science and engineering students semi-formally recommended by professors. The latter can be found where firms select among humanities, business and law college students who get in touch with firms which they know from various PR media such as recruitment magazines.
Second, firms expended 694,000 Yen per one recruits mostly to run advertisement in various media. New school/college graduates who got jobs this year amounted to 1,554,000. Consequently, firms payd all in all over 1,000,00 … More 0,000,000 Yen to nourish their market channels.
Third, notwithstanding this huge cost, market channels bring not so big benefits as those brought by institution channels. Those group of firms which depended most heavily on market channels could attain 92.1% success rate (recruited graduates/the planned figure), while those firms which depended least on market attained 83.6%. The lead is only 10%, and further, not significant statistically.
In 1993, I then administered a questionnaire survey to 3,630 new college graduates concerning the cost of and subjective satisfaction from their job seeking activities. In all, 693 responded to it. Main finding from this survey can be summarized into three. First, on the average, they spared 28.8 days and used 55,000 Yen on their job seeking. Second, while those who sought jobs through market channels spended 34.6 days until the end of their activities, those who got jobs through institution channels spared 21.5 days which is significantly lesser than 34.6 days. Third, these two groups of graduates showed no difference as regards subjective satisfaction towards their job search activities. Both groups were commonly dissatisfied by the lack of the know-how to judge the contents of aspired firms, and also by ignorance about their own aptitudes.
These two researches suggest that the huge cost which firms and students pay for market channels is almost an extravagant expenditure, and needs to be cut by active intervention of colleges in the way of scrupulous career guidance to their students. Less