Studies on Social Interactions by Means of Conversation Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI Yutaka  Institute for Research in Humanities Kyoto Univ.Dept. Social Anthropology, Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60027563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSIDA Hideya  Osaka University of Pedagogy Dept.of Sociology, Associate Prof., 社会学, 助教授 (70214947)
FUJITA Takanori  Institute for Research in Humanities Kyoto Univ. Dept.Social Anthropology, Assis, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (20209050)
SUGAWARA Kazutaka  Facul.of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Cultural Anthrop., assoc, 人間総合学部, 助教授 (80133685)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssocial interaction / verbal communication / conversation analysis / cognitive science / laughter / organization of conversation / speech act theory / インターラクション / フレーム / 言及世界 / 関与態度 / 関与配置 / フレーム破り / 社会的 / コミュニケ-ション / 発話行為論 / 関与水準 / 身体動作 / 文化的コ-ド
Research Abstract
A social process can be descrived as reproduction and renewal of socalled intesubjective mental world by means of verbal and non-verbal communication. The original locus of its reproduction and renewal can be found in the ordinary face to face interractions where people exchange their talk and gazing. In such occasions, directive representations, participation modes into the referred world of discourse, presupposed contexts in reading the world are important items to be paid attention by the participants. It becomes crucial questions how to formally classify these items in order to descrive properly these processes. Its works of investigation are just begun in the fields of speech act theory, cognitive sciences, interaction theory, and anthropology. Methodologically more exact tools and conceptual elaborations are needed.
Along such needs, we have prganized a research group on the studies at the Institute for Research in Humanities of Kyoto University(headed by Prof.Tani). And as its sub-group, we, getting this grant, collected materials of conversation interactions and analyzed them. The materials collected will be published in the near future. Here, in this report, two issues are discussed : 1) participations into the talked world and ways of organizing conversation by H.Kusida. Besides sequence control of conversational turn that has been paid attentions in previous researches, he tried to find several participation modes which serve to make shift the previous topic(contrast formation, super-imposition of a new metal space etc.). 2)Y.Tani analized laughters occured during conversation. He looked the laughter as a marking, as far as the participant keeps working hypothesis ; we are looking for maintaining mutual alikeness of the world supposed, of frame shift into a new mental world of upper class(logical type) during reading communicational events.