Social movements in towns and villages in the 1920's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHAMA Tetsuya  Univ. of Tsukuba,History and Anthropology,Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (40065199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIMOTO Hideki  ditto History and Anthropology Assistant Prof., 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (30197628)
HATANO Sumio  ditto Social Sciences Assistant Prof., 社会科学系, 助教授 (00208521)
IKEDA Hajime  ditto History and Anthropology Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (80151299)
HIROKAMI Kiyoshi  ditto Philosophy Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (20042509)
SHIMADA Atsushi  ditto Philosophy Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (30091903)
門脇 厚司  筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (80015924)
熊倉 功夫  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10027550)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTaisho democracy / Socialism / Village self-government / Heretical religion / The Army / Manners and customs / Liberal education / Self-improvement / 大正デモクラシ-
Research Abstract
Various social movements were caused by the common people in political,socio-economic and cultural fields in Japan in the 1920's. This thesis is an effort to distinguish the social movements in the 1920's and to find the relationship between the fucters as idealism and realism, traditionalism and modernism in the movements and also in these leaders.
The feature of the approach adopted in this study is paying attention to the direct and concrete influences of movements in the life environment of the common people.The reason for this is to take notice of various features of the age of 1920's and to repel the simple image of the age of 1920's employed by the ideological approach.
The members of this study expressed each research and investigation in regular researching meeting in 1991-1993 as follows. Tetsuya Ohama : Heretical religions and similar religions Atsushi Shimada : The second modernization in industrial arts Kiyoshi Hirokami : Tetsuro Watsuji's thought rotation Atsushi Kadowaki : Liberal education in Taisho period Isao Kumakura : Shirakaba group's artistic movement Hajime Ikeda : Village self-government and early Aikyo-kai Sumio Hatano : The army's strategy in the 1920's Hideki Chimoto : The general council of labor unions of Japan and Suehiro Nishio
And the monographs of this study are published in 1993 as Social movements in towns and villages in the 1920's.