The Research in Documents of Temples and Shrines in Medieval and Early Modern KINAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Kyohei  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70025055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (90222182)
IMAOKA Norikazu  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (40193669)
HISANO Nobuyoshi  Okayama Univ.Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20144305)
KAMADA Motokazu  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50092747)
ASAO Naohiro  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20025018)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTemples and Shrines in Medieval Age / Documents of Temples and Shrines / Documents of JINGOJI Temple / Documents of TENRYUJI Temple / Documents of ROKUOIN Temple / Documents of HOSYAKUJI Temple / University Museum, Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University / 三鈷寺 / 富坂庄 / 国印 / 葛川明王院 / 葛川文書 / 実相院 / 北野黄梅院 / 京都大学文学部博物館所蔵文書 / 大徳寺 / 蓮生寺
Research Abstract
1.The Documents of JINGOJI Temple
They consist of 20 rolls (274 documents in medieval age, important cultural properties). These documents were rearranged and made up into rolls by the readjustment in 1940. They are now deposited in Kyoto National Museum. They include notable letters of Minamoto-Yoritomo, Hojo-Masako, Monkaku, Gyoji, Myoe-Koben.
2.The Documents of TENRYUJI Temple and ROKUOIN Temple
The Documents of TENRYUJI Temple consist of 1865 documents, acording to TENRYUJI-KOMONJO-MOKUROKU (The School Board of Kyoto Prefecture, 1980). Of them, 1685 documents are kept in 15 boxes. We found other more 559 documents by the investigation of KYOTO-HURITU-SOGO-SIRYOKAN.They include the documents handed down in RINSENJI-SANKAIIN Temple, HOKYOIN Temple and so forth, except for the original documents of TENRYUJI.
The Documents of HOSYAKUJI Temple
The original documents of HOSYAKUJI are now kept by HOSYAKUJI Temple, Library of MAEDA-IKUTOKUKAI-SONKEIKAKU BUNKO,University Museum of Faculty of Letters in Kyoto University and so forth. Except them, we can check some documents copied by handwriting in The Compilation Center of Tokyo University alone. Except the documents now kept in HOSYAKUJI Temple, we think some were scattered before the beginning of early modern, and the others were scatterded after the middle period of early modern.