The Chinese scholar-officials' hobbies and lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku Univ.
Principal Investigator
HANATO Masahiro  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Letters. Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60107175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Shigeki  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Letters. Research Assoc., 文学部, 助手 (90228784)
YAMADA Katsuyosi  Tohoku Univ. College of General Education. Prof., 教養部, 教授 (20002553)
YASUDA Jiro  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Letters. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90036666)
MURAKAMI Tetsumi  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Letters. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70005734)
TERADA Takanobu  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Letters. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80004034)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsscholar-officials / Er-chen / Yi-min / string instrument, chess, calligraphy and painting / pureness / hobby / amusement / gambling / 文人 / 琴棋書畫 / 処士 / 官僚 / 隠逸
Research Abstract
This study, which will be completed in this year, has entered upon a phase where we must give a summary of its results.
While every effort has been made to collect research data in this year as well as in the previous year, each researcher has been engaged in his own assigned task. As a result, the report, entitled "The Chinese scholar-officials' hobbies and lives" , is being prepared for pubulication. The volume includes five papers, two of which were revised versions of the papers given at the meeting held in 1991. One is T.Murakami's paper, entitled "Er-chen and Yi-min" ('disloyal ministers who collaborate with conqueror and surviving retainers of the former dynasty '), where he demonstrates how men of letters were getting on in life during the period of change from the Song to the Yuan dynasty. The other is T.Terada's paper, "On the meaning of 'chu-jiu' ", where he shows that 'chu-jiu' in Tang-Song times was a kind of adventurous borrowing and lending. K.Yamada, "On the amusement of … More the ruling class in ancient China ",argues that the clear distinction between 'hobby' and 'amusement' correlates with whether the idea of 'pureness' existed or not, and that the so-called 'four arts' of 'string instrument, chess, calligraphy and painting' were regarded as 'hobbies' only in the late period of the Later Han Empire when the idea of 'pureness' was established. In his paper, "Games and gambling in ancient China ", T.Terada surveys aspects of various types of gambling, from the point of view that all games where people contend for victory can be objects of gambling, and provides a detailed argument especially about 'gambling and chess'. M.Hanato, "On the palatalization of velars in Ancient Chinese", deals with an important problem in Chinese phonology. One of the innovative aspects seems to be that in accounting for this phonological process, he makes use of essays and notes which represent the products of intellectual activities of scholar-officials.
Through two years of joint research, we hope to have obtained good results, and furthermore we need to carry on with our research into the subuject. Less