Transformation of Cities and Movements of Citizens through Moderization in different Areas of the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of AOYAMA GAKUIN
Principal Investigator
KAMO Yuzo  Univ.AOYAMA GAKUIN,Fac.Lit.,Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80082593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Y  Univ.AOYAMA GAKUIN,Fac.Lit.,Ass.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60173499)
ONA Yasuyuki  Univ.AOYAMA GAKUIN,Fac.Lit.,Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60118718)
NUMATA Satoshi  Univ.AOYAMA GAKUIN,Fac.Lit.,Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30003635)
KATAGIRI Kazuo  Univ.AOYAMA GAKUIN,Fac.Lit.,Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70118719)
KEGA Takeo  Univ.AOYAMA GAKUIN,Fac.Lit.,Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80082543)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsModernization / Movements of Citizens / Transformation / Latin America / Europe / Japan / 'Bakumatsu' / India / 西ヨーロッパ / 日本近世 / 古代ローマ / 都市 / 「近代化」 / ヨ-ロッパ / アジア / ラテン・アメリカ / 比較研究
Research Abstract
We made a comparative research, titled "Transformation of Cities and Movements of Citizens through Modernization in different Areas of the World".
KAMO, Yuzo, Head Investigator, researched 'Urbanization' through 'Modernization' comparatively and he threw new light on transformation of urban society in Latin America. KEGA, Takeo, Co-Investigator, researched 'Modernization' in West Europe and he threw new light on movements of citizens in modern urban society of West Europe, inquiring the problem of 'Modernization' of West Europe.
KATAGIRI, Kazuo, Co-Investigator, researched Japanese urban society in the Edo era and transformation of its society through 'Modernization', he threw new light on urban life, studying new sources on 'Ran-Gaku' and 'Ran-i'. NUMATA, Satoshi, Co-Investigator, researched transformation of Japanese urban society from the end of Edo era to the beginning of the Meiji era and he examined new sources of the 'Bakumatsu', the end of the Edo.
ONA, Yasuyuki, Co-Investigator, researched 'Urbanization' in the Mughal Empire in North India, and especially, he threw new light on urban society of Delhi, Capital city. FUJIWARA, Yoshiaki, Co-Investigator,researched urban society in the medieval age of Japan, and SAKAMOTO, Hiroshi, Co-Investigator, researched urban society in the ancient Roman Empire.