| Project/Area Number |
03451060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yoichi TOHOKU UNIV.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL STUDIES, Prof., 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (30007356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 陽一 東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (30007356)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ming-Qing novels / popularization of novels / daily life / encyclopedia of daily life / divination / games / 紅楼夢 / 金瓶梅詞話 / 酒令 / 相法 / 通俗的日用類書 / 文林聚宝 / 便民図纂 / 万錦情林 / 関聖帝籤 / 観音霊籤 / 人情小説 |
| Research Abstract |
During the Song dynasty everyday life of the common people became the main theme and the popular material handled in both Chinese short stories and long novels. As typical examples there are "Sanyen Erpai", "Jinpingmei", "Xingshiyinyuan Zhuan" and "Qiludeng". Both "Hongloumeng" and "Xiyouji" seem have not much relation to the life of the common people, but without knouledge of the life of the common people during the Ming and the Qing dynasties a complete understanding of the two novels would be impossible. In order to know the life of the common people Tongsu Riyongleishu - the encyclopedia of the daily life-written in the Ming and the Qing periods will be of a great help. In my study I have made a research on the meaning of the common life depicted in the Ming and the Qing novels through a thorough examination of those encyclopedia which have long been ignored. Also I have studied those related materials such as books on divination, fengshui, poplar calendars, games, eating and dringking as well as folk medicine.