Project/Area Number |
03451062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASUMI Shigehiko The University of Tokyo,College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30012454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJI Yoshikazu The University of Tokyo,Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50188942)
KUDO Yoko The University of Tokyo,College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30139638)
HOKARI Mizuho The University of Tokyo,College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70011294)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Flaubert / Philological analysis / Genetic study / Madame Bovary / L'Education Sentimentale / Bouvard et Pecuchet / La Tentation de Saint-Antoine / Trois Contes, Salammbo / 『ブヴァールとペキュシェ』 / フロベ-ル / ボヴァリ-夫人 / 成情教育 / ブヴァ-ルとペキュシェ |
Research Abstract |
Since 1960s, Flaubert has been an incentive to reconstruct the methodology of criticism. And in the fields of philological analyses and genetic studies, the study of Flaubert has brought about notable results. We planned to obtain the corpus of Flaubert's manuscripts from Bibliotheque Nationale de Paris and Bibliotheque Municipale de Rouen in the form of microfilms or photocopies, and then to serve as the center of the investigation in concert with Center National de la Recherche Scientifique : CNRS in France. The results made possible through the grant-in-aid for scientific research are as follows. 1 corpus obtained (1) Madame Bovary, L'Education Sentimentale, Bouvard et Pecuchet (microfilms & photocopies) (2) La Tentation de Saint-Antoine , Trois Contes , Salammbo (photocopies only) 2 results of investigation (1) Madame Bovary : classification of manuscripts in tabular form (2) Bouvard et Pecuchet : exploration of Notes de Lecture These fruits, valuable as the groundwork for the philological analysis, have already been appreciated by the foreign scholars in CNRS.