Research into the written language variation caused by social classes in the sixteenth century in Trnava
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Mitsuyo  Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Integ.Arts & Sciences Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (40002985)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsearly new high German / Trnava / document / testament / language variation / language variety / type of texts / テクストゾルテン / 書記素 / メーレン / 証文資料 / 社会層 / 新高独文章語 / 規範言語 / 言語平衡
Research Abstract
My main inquiry of this year was to investigate the collected testamentary papers of Trnava in Slovakia, especially written from 1511 to 1549 by various kinds of common people in this district, and to make basic materials and texts for a research into the formation of German standard language.
The change and variation of languages and their expressions have been caused by cirkumstances and social classes. The Trnava private papers drawn up by middle classes and citizens, clarify the actual states of their daily life and also the difference of their dialects influenced by Mid-Germany dialects.
As a result of this investigations. I could find some distinctive features about their own dialects, sentence structure, and conjunctions in their papers.