Contrastive Linguistic Research between Japanese and Other Languages in Asia. - Tense.Aspect -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sigeyuki  Faculty of Education, Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 教授 (70017721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yoshimichi  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology., 繊維学部, 助教授 (60190659)
MORIGUCHI Tsunekazu  International Student Center, Yokohama National University, 留学生センター, 助教授 (10145279)
KUDO Mayumi  Faculty of Education. Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30186415)
生越 直樹  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育センター, 第4研究室室長 (90152454)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTense / Aspect / Temporality / Aspectuality / Tagalog / Korean / Chinese / Modality / テンス・システム / テンポラリティ- / アスペクチュアリティ- / セブアノ語 / 補助動詞
Research Abstract
For the basis of the contrastive analysis of Tense/Aspect systems in Japanese. and other languages in Asia the difference between Tense. which is morphologically realized in the verbal from. and Temporality. which is not morphologically realized in the verbal forms. but shows semantically what has happened in the past. is discussed. It is clarified that the notion of the temporality is very useful, and makes the contrast between japanese and other Asian language possible. In addition to the temporality. Modality and Aspectuality are taken into consideration.
In order to make the contrastive analysis possible the data on how what has happened in the past can be expressed id collected in Japanese, Korean, Chinese and Tagalog respectively.
Concerning Japanese the historical present is analyzed and the functional common factors among the different expression types in Korean is studied. The relationship between the aspect and the focus systems in Tagalog is investigated, and it is clarified that encitics and temporal adverbs compensate the lack of the tense system in the language.
As the result of the two year study of the contrastive analysis on Tense/Aspect systems in Japanese, Korean, Chinese and Tagalog, a research report was published.