Folklore as the Basis of the Greek and Latin Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKASA Tetsuo  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50093282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Michio  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40025052)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFolkore in Ancient Greece / Euripides' Cyclops / Sophocles' Oedipus the King / Marchen in Greece / Mythos and Logos / アポストロペー / ミュートスとロゴス / ミュートス / 『オイディプス王』 / 捨て子のモチーフ / 古代の民話 / サテュロス劇 / エウリピデス / ホメロス / ギリシア文学 / 古代の民間伝承 / ヘロドトス / トゥキュディデス
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proved that the Greek and Latin literature owed much to the folklore and that the poets raised raw materials to the sophisticated literature through their creative talent. Nakatsukasa suggested a hypothesis that the basis og the dramatic construction of Euripides' "Cyclops" was not the famous episode in the 9th book of the "Odyssey" but the widespread folktale of Polyphemus. If we accept this hypothesis, we can solve many problms in this play.
Oka pointed out that the structure of Sophocles' "Oedipus the King" was much influenced by the Oedipus legend, especially the motifs of a foundling and the oracle of patricide. The Oedipus legend had many variants in the ancient world, and there was a definite structure common to all of them. That structure was proved to be the basis of the creative work of Sophocles. We may be able to clarify whether Oedipus is an unyielding pursuer of truth or an ordinary man escaping from truth from this point of view.
Nakatsukasa described the actual circumstances about folktales in ancient Greece, investigatig the appellation, the bearer, the formulas and the social function of the folktales. However, we have not given enough consideration to the relation between oral and literal transmission in the Greek and Roman world. It remains an open problem.