Project/Area Number |
03451073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
一般理論
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KODA Keiichi Yokohama National University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60186616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Shin-ichi Hitotsubashi University, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (00221531)
KOBAYASHI Masahito Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60170354)
AKIYAMA Taro Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40167854)
ASAKO Kazumi Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60134194)
KANOH Satoru Yokohama National University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50114971)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | business cycle / Japanese economy / U.S. economy / policy coordination / micro-foundation of macroeconomics / 1and price / asset price / OLG model / マクロ経済学のミクロ的基礎づけ / 景気循環の理論 / ミクロ的基礎 / 景気循環の実証分析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to develop theoreical models of business cycles with micro-foundations and econometric methods for empirical studies of business cycles , and to test alternative models by using Japan and D.S. data. Our research results are the follwing: (1) By constructing a theoretical model , growth and fluctuation patterns of economies with imperfect competion are clarified; (2) By constructing and testing empirically models of asset price, important role of asset price fluctuation in business cycles is clarified; (3) By constructing theoretical model of international policy coordination, desirirable rules of monetary policy coordination are clarified; (4) In framework of OLG model, optimal rules of monetary policy are clarified.