| Project/Area Number |
03451074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
EZAKI Mitsuo Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development(GSID), Professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (60029915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Shoichi Osaka Prof. Univ., School of Econ., Asso. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30167259)
ARAYAMA Yuko Nagoya Univ.,School of Econ.,Assoc Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (60191863)
OSADA Hiroshi Nagoya Univ., GSID, Asso. Prof., 大学院国際開発研究科, 助教授 (40233506)
OKUNO Nobuhiro Nagoya Univ., GSID, Professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (70022465)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | CGE Model / General Equilibrium / Industrial Policy / Trade Liberalization / Regional Dev.Policy / Education Policy / China's Economic Dev / Planning and Market / 輸出促進政策 / 公共投資政策 |
| Research Abstract |
Six research papers have come out from the project which continued for two academic years from 1992 to 1993. They are collected in a volume entitled first four papers in this volume are concerned with Japanese development policies in the postwar period. The first paper by Mitsuo Ezaki investigates the effects of government intervention under the name of industrial policy around 1960 quantitatively by CGE modelling. The second paper by Hiroshi Osada reviews the import liberalization in the 1960s and analyzes its impacts on manufacturing industries. The third paper by Shoichi Ito attempts to clarify the lopsided effects of national growth policies on regional development by citing the case of Osaka. The fourth paper by Nobuhiro Okuno et al. theoretically analyzes an optimal provision of public compulsory education and tax-subsidy policies on private education. The last two papers in this volume, on the other hand, are concerned with Chinese experiences for the period after the 1978 reform. The paper by Yuko Arayama attempts to introduce regional considerations to understand the process of economic development in China, discovering many similarities between China and Japan. The last paper by Mitsuo Ezaki and Shoichi Ito examines the impact of market liberalization in China quantitatively by CGE modeling and assesses experimentally its transition to a market economy. Most of these six papers were presented (or are going to be presented) at Annual Meetings of Japanese Economic Societies or International Symposia.