| Project/Area Number |
03451075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IGAWA Kazuhiro Kobe University, Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Nobuaki Kobe University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80127399)
NISIJIMA Shouji Kobe University, Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration, As, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70116234)
DEI Humio Kobe University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90093541)
HARA Masayuki Kobe University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80028050)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | foreign direct investment / saving investment gap / human capital / economic development / internationalization / transaction cost / network of firms / 産業調整 / 水平貿易 / 蓄貯・投資ギャップ / 企業のネットワ-ク |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to give an economic analysis about restructuring of Japanese economy. Especially, about a theoretical and empirical analysis of the restructuring in the environment of international interdependence. Although international interdependence of foreign trades and direct investments are focused, financial flows are also investigated. The main economic subjects to restructure are firms, and aggregation of their behavior produces macro industrial adjustments. In our research, we aimed to integrate both micro and macro aspects of the structural changes. Research results are published in different academic journals, depending on topics and analytical methods. The papers contained in RESEARCH RESULTS REPORTS are, "A Study on Internationalization of Japanese Firms and Japanese Economy", "Globalization of the Firms and International Division of Labor", "International Trade and Human Capital", "The Forms of Enterprises and Transactions in General Equilibrium: A note on Analytical Framework", "ANote on Supply and Demand of International Fund", "Financial Squeeze of the World and Economic Development of Asia". The papers excluded from the REPORTS are, "A Note on Australian Economy", "Possibilities of Currency Area in ASEAN", "A Study on Latin American Economy: Transition to a Market Oriented Economy and Regional Integration", "Economic Development of Mongolia in Transition to a Market Oriented Economy".