| Project/Area Number |
03451078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | SENSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Kozaburo SENSHU Univ.,Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90083477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Terumasa SENSHU Univ.,Commerce, Asis. Prof., 商学部, 助教授 (40177738)
IZUMI Takeo SENSHU Univ.,Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30083520)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Synthetic Yarn / Natural Yarn / Japanese Textile Industry / "SHIN GOUSEN" / New Synthetic Weaving Cloth / 新々紡 / 巨大紡 / 太糸 / コーマー糸 / 合繊糸 / ハイテク / 紡績 / 「革新紡」 / 機業 / 電子制御 / 下請 / 系列化 / 繊維機械 |
| Research Abstract |
By the survey for two years, we have some short comments now ; 1) On the period under the Occupation, the Japanese Textile Industry was the center of the re-constraction of the Post-war Japanese Economy, and same time, inside the Japanese Textile Industry had been took turns from the Natural Yarn to the Synthetic Yarn. 2) Nowdays the Japanese Textile Industry have "New Synthetic Weaving Cloth (SHIN GOUSEN)" which was the lineage of Polyester made of, and was the special commodity. 3) And the situation of the predominant synthetic yarn production was based on the High Technology in Japan, so the Japanese Textile Industry keep the top level condition of the world textile industry including the Asia NIES.