Behavioral Analysis of residents in Suburban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takeshi  Tsukuba Univ., Ins. of Socio-Economic Planning Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20114069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Tooru  Muroran Inst. of Tech., Dep. of Construction System Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163690)
ISHIDA Haruo  Tsukuba Univ., Ins. of Socio-Economic Planning Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (20114853)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBehavioral Analysis / Activity Survey / Behavioral Change / Life Cycle Stage / Group Trip / Household / LISREL Model / 交通行動分析 / 自動車保有 / 買物交通 / アクセス交通 / 手段選択 / 行動制約
Research Abstract
Behavioral patterns of residents in suburban area are changing drastically. Especially increase of owners of plural cars, working womens and change of life style have influenced their behavior. It is very important to catch these changes to improve transportation infrastructures. This research achieved following important results by using activity survey data executed along Joban Line. 1)The method of behavioral analysis, based on household level not based on personal level is presented. 2)Patterns and reasons of behavioral change in access trip has been analysed. Numbers of changers are not so few and attributes of household are big factor of changing. 3)Group trip are strongly restricted by attributes of each household. Most of the case, the wife in each household has a very important role to organize trips caused by household members. 4)Effects of latent factors that influence behaviours of household members are analysed by LISREL Model.