Study on Change of Living Style and Plan of Farmhouse in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Fujio  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70031648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Assistant Prof., 助教授 (40048054)
MORISHITA Mitsuru  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engi., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10091513)
NOGUCHI Takahiro  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engi., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10113599)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHokkaido / Farm-house / Changing Process / Plan Type / House Form / House Planning / Way of Living / Housing Research / 住宅デザイン / 住様式
Research Abstract
Much headway has been made in the modernization of agriculture in Hokkaido after the World War II. In parallel with the change of agricultural technique and farming management, the farmhouses have changed a great deal in various respects. The house form, house plan and living conditions of the present farmhouse are very different from those of the traditional type of houses before 1945.
We have observed the mechanism and real meaning of changing process of farmhouses in Hokkaido through three investigations carried out in 1950, 1974, and 1980. In this study we conducted the investigation to make clear the recent tendency of the change of farmhouses in 1991.
The main features are as follows; 1. The farmhouses have showed a marked trend to urbanize increasingly in respects of house plan and design. Therefore the houses of rural area are very similar to those of urban area in every point. 2. But just recently, we can see the new trend of change. Many of farmhouses show a tendency to improve the arrangements closely connected to the agricultural life in the house. 3. Particularly, people try to improve the space and equipments of the back entrance which is frequently served for daily going in and out. Besides they make improvements on dining kitchen, room for office work, and so on. 4. The degree of change between 1980 and 1991 is not so large in comparison with the big change before then. People endeavor to improve the housing quality toward a higer level, slowly but certainly for the last ten years.