The basic study on the construction of the consultation system using A. I. for making architectural outline plan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOHIGUCHI Mamoru  Toyo University Department of technology assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Mitsuo  Kyoto University Department of technology assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30127097)
AKIYAMA Tetsukazu  Toyo University Department of technology assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30111917)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArchitectural Planning / Decision Making / Support System / Expert System / 意思決定支援システム / 企画情報 / 企画プロセス / 人工知能
Research Abstract
This is a basic study to construct the expert system which supports clients and planners to make their architectural concept and planning. The study is composed of two parts; i)the research that we analyze the flowed information and adapted knowledge in the communication among the persons concerned, based on the investigation of the examples of architectural planning, ii)the attempt that we try to construct the model of a support system by computer-simulating the process of decision making in the architectural planning.
The research on the process of architectural planning clarified the process of decision making and proved the following. The first is that the planning information is classified to next three types; i)'collected information', for example, location, site condition, land cost, and so on, which will become conditions and restrictions of the planning, ii)'project information' which prescribes the project contents made up on the planning process, iii)'knowledge information' w … More hich is being accumulated in the planner or planning organization. The second is that planning process is composed of a few steps; to coordinate the various objects of the architecture, to decide the planning policy, to definite the major conditions. The third is that 'knowledge information' is accumulated in persons and each organization, and involves from intuitive or experiential one to logical one.
In the attempt on constructing the model of support system, we constructed the model of expert system by 'Prolog' in decision making much depending on the planner's judge from his experience; "What kind of building adapt to the particular land?" Then we investigated the planning process of 'M-church' and examined the consultation system to make more general model. In this, we convert the planning process to an expert system which inputs the basic information by questions and outputs the planning outline of the architecture.
This study proved the basic structure and the availability of expert system which supports decision making of architectural planning. Less