A Study on Forestry Production and Environmental Policy in the Depopulated Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Izumi  Shimane Univ., Agric. Fac., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60032546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Katsuhisa  Shimane Univ., Agric. Fac., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80159863)
IGUCHI Takashi  Shimane Univ., Agric. Fac., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032604)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdepopulated mountainous area / agricultural and forestry production / environmental conservation / settlement measures / 森林管理 / 定住条件 / 国土保全 / 林業生産 / 土地利用
Research Abstract
1. In the mountainous areas, we can find many areas that are confronted with the natural declining of population in various patterns. This problem was caused from outflow of youth, aging and depopulation of community. Therefore, many regional societies are faced to the critical phase of collapse, and become not to maintain and manage the regional resources - forest, farm and water -, as a results of the decline of agricultural and forestry production.
2. Specially in the mountainous and depopulated areas, forest production activities are very declined in nursery thinning operations. Therefore, the forest functions of environmental conservation, that was maintained by the production operations, becomes not to harmonize with expected forestry functions. Unlike the natural forest, the artificial forest, in the case of to be left behind, would have negative effects on the regional environment.
3. In the areas where have relatively active forestry by municipalities, forest cooperatives and fo … More restry contractor, we can know it important to grapple with this problem by means of policy or by the organized power not but individually. As a typical example, D-Forestry Inc. which runs business in the all areas of Chugoku district has very remarkable activity and importance for regional forestry.
4. For the expective accordance between the way to utilize resources in mountainous areas and conservation of environment, it is necessary to promote measures which include settlement policy in the areas and raising policy of forestry enterprises or carriers. By the results of various field investigations, they require some kind of effective measures adapting to the mountainous and less-favored area.
5. To developpe the areas, to promote the resource utilization system and to increase the functions of forest, it is important to support people's self-effort who live in the mountainous areas, include 1) promotion for the inflow of new comer, 2) new organization of the forestry labor, 3) new utilization of the thinned timber and 4) support for the acquisition of forest by city inhabitant in same basin. Less